News

Far South East Kennel Club
12 Nov 23

Lionslea Versace On The Floor ~ "Otis" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Robynne Trainor (New Zealand)

Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (AM Show)
11 Nov 23

Lionslea She Has Sass ~ "Sassy ~ BABY PUPPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Susan Packer (SA)

Dogs NSW Illawarra & South Eastern Region (PM Show)
5 Nov 23

Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha ~ INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)

Show Dog Handlers Club (NT)
4 Nov 23

Lionslea Champage Supernova (AI) ~ "Tendai" - PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judge Mr Robert Lucas (NSW)

Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club
22 Oct 23

Lionslea Versace On The Floor ~ "Otis" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Julia Van Dinter (WA)

Darwin Ladies Kennel Club
7 Oct 23

Lionslea Champage Supernova (AI) ~ "Tendai" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr Ben Luxton and Mr Michael Camac (SA)

63rd Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
1 Oct 23

Lionslea Versace On The Floor ~ "Otis" - 1st Minor Puppy Dog Class and MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judge Mrs Linda Costa (QLD)

62nd Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
30 Sep 23

Lionslea Versace On The Floor ~ "Otis" - 2nd Minor Puppy Dog Class and BEST HEADED DOG

Under Judge Mr Per Lundstrom (Sweden)

Hound Club of the ACT (Show 2)
17 Sep 23

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - OPEN IN SHOW

Under Judge Mrs Helen Gibson (NSW)

Dogs ACT Group Specialty
9 Sept 23

Lionslea Versace On The Floor ~ "Otis ~ MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judge Mrs Leah Ryan (NSW)

Darwin Ladies Kennel Club
19 Aug 23

Lionslea Champage Supernova (AI) ~ "Tendai" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Miss Deirdre Crofts (NSW) and Mrs Sue Bruno (QLD)

ACT Ladies Kennel Club Winter Classic
12 June 23

Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha ~ JUNIOR IN SHOW

Under Judge Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club Winter Classic
10-13 June 23

Lionslea TwentyFourKarat Magic ~ "Bruno" ~ JUNIOR IN SHOW

Under Judges Mrs Robyn Williams (NSW) and Mrs Christina Rafton (NSW)

Lionslea Vesace On The Floor (AI) ~ "Otis" - BABY PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judge Mrs Robyn Wallis (Vic)

NEW ENDURANCE TITLE

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn SWN ~ "Orson"
Orson passed his Endurance Test and attained his Endurance Title (ET), on 28 May 23.

Dogs ACT
27/28 May 23

Lionslea Vesace On The Floor (AI) ~ "Otis" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Ms Anita Langford (NSW) and Ms Susan Butler (NSW)

Dogs ACT Hound Group Show
28 May 23

Lionslea Vesace On The Floor (AI) ~ "Otis" - BABY PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judge Mr Brad Santas (NSW)

NEW SCENT WORKS NOVICE TITLE

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson"
Orson attained the final qualifier for award of his title - Scent Works Novice (SWN), on 3 May 23.

Darwin Ladies Kennel Club
13 May 23

Lionslea Champage Supernova (AI) ~ "Tendai" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Ms Kim Haddon (QLD) and Ms Pamela Brown (QLD)

Canine Expo
29 Apr 23

Lionslea Champage Supernova (AI) ~ "Tendai" - BABY PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judge Ms Kaye McGhie (QLD)

Lionslea Champage Supernova (AI) ~ "Tendai" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Geoffrey Kill (QLD)

Dogs NSW Western Region Committee (AM Show)
10 Mar 23

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Geoffrey Kill (QLD)

RNCAS Royal Canberra Dog Show
Saturday 25 Feb 23

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" ~ 1st Open Dog Class, Challenge Dog & Runner Up Best of Breed
Lionslea TwentyFourKarat Magic ~ "Bruno" ~ 1st Junior Dog Class, Junior of Breed, Reserve Challenge Dog & JUNIOR IN GROUP
Lionslea Lovestruck Romeo ~ "Romeo" ~ 2nd Junior Dog Class
Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha ~ 1st Junior Bitch Class
Lionslea Sweet Like Chocolate ~ "Calysta" ~ 2nd Junior Bitch Class
Ch Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" ~ 1st Australian Bred Bitch Class & Australian Bred of Breed

Under Judge Mr Graham Hill (UK)

|RNCAS Hound Group Specialty
Saturday 25 Feb 23

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" ~ 1st Open Dog Class, Open Of Breed, Challenge Dog & BEST OF BREED
Lionslea TwentyFourKarat Magic ~ "Bruno" ~ 1st Junior Dog Class, Junior of Breed, Reserve Challenge Dog & Runner Up Best of Breed
Lionslea Lovestruck Romeo ~ "Romeo" ~ 2nd Junior Dog Class
Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha ~ 1st Junior Bitch Class & Challenge Bitch
Lionslea Sweet Like Chocolate ~ "Calysta" ~ 2nd Junior Bitch Class
Ch Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" ~ 1st Australian Bred Bitch Class, Australian Bred of Breed ~ Reserve Challenge Bitch

Under Judge Ms Melaine Attridge (Qld)

Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club
10 & 11 Dec 22

Lionslea Lovestruck Romeo ~ "Romeo" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Robyn Nicholson (Qld)

Ch Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - AUST BRED IN GROUP
Lionslea TwentyFourKarat Magic ~ "Bruno" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr John J Doyle (Vic) & Ms Kerryn Harvey (SA)

Far South East Kennel Club
4, 5 & 6 Nov 22

Ch Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr John J Doyle (Vic) & Ms Kerryn Harvey (SA)

Lionslea Lovestruck Romeo ~ "Romeo" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Lavina Diamanti (NZ)

61st Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
Sunday 2 Oct 22

Lionslea Lovestruck Romeo ~ "Romeo" - 2nd Minor Puppy Dog Class
Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - 2nd Aust Bred Dog Class
Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha" - 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch Class
Lionslea Sweet Like Chocolate ~ "Calysta" - 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch Class

Under Judge Mrs Anna Lane (Vic)

60th Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
Saturday 1 Oct 22

Ch Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - 1st Junior Bitch Class & JUNIOR IN SHOW
Lionslea Lovestruck Romeo ~ "Romeo" - 1st Minor Puppy Dog Class and MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW
Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha" - 1st Minor Puppy Bitch Class and OPPOSITE MINOR PUPPY SHOW
Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - 2nd Open Dog Class

Under Judge Mrs Jan Benson-Lidholm (WA)

DogsNSW Royal Canin Spring Fair (FCI Show)
26 Aug 22

Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - CACIB & BEST IN GROUP 3rd
Ch Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr J Juslin Ahola (Finland)

NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION

Ch Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina"
Sabrina attained the final points for her title on 16 Jul 22.

Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (AM Show)
16 Jul 22

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Beryl Hession (NSW)

DogsACT Winter Amenities
3 Jul 22

Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club
12 & 13 Jun 22

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judges Ms Diana Norman (Qld) & Mrs Carol Eastley (Tas)

Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Diana Norman (Qld)

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Anne Collyer (Vic)

ACT Ladies Kennel Club
12 & 13 Jun 22

Lionslea That Sweet Surrender ~ "Asha" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Carol Eastley (Tas)

Lionslea Canyman ~ "Beau" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Carol Donaldson (Qld)

Dogs ACT (PM Show)
28 May 22

Lionslea TwentyFourKarat Magic ~ "Bruno" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr Mr Gordon [Max] Winch (Vic)

National Capital Kennel Club
23 & 24 Apr 22

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr William & Mrs Denise Smith (QLD)

Hound Club of the ACT
12 Mar 22

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judges Mrs Sue Cameron-Codognotto (Vic) & Mr John Palmer (NSW)

Crookwell A P & H Society
12 Feb 22

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Nathan Jennings (ACT)

Bulli District Kennel Club
15 & 16 Jan 22

Lionslea Spellbound ~ "Sabrina" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mrs Janelle Mannell & Mr David Staines (QLD)

Yass Show Society
20 Mar 21

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & OPEN IN GROUP

Under Judge Dr Lesley Cameron (NSW)

Boorowa Show Society
6 Mar 20

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)

Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM)
14 Dec 19

Ch Lionslea Got My Heart Hypnotic ~ "Delta" - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP
Ch Lionslea From Heart to Eternity ~ "Eden" - AUST BRED IN SHOW

Under Judge Miss Susan Rose (NSW)

Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club
30 Nov 19

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Pauline Hartwell (NSW)

Goulburn Dog Training and Kennel Club
3 Nov 19

Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello" - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Graham Kerr (QLD)

Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club
13 Oct 19

Ch Lionslea Sword Of Ronin ~ "Reddy" - Challenge Dog, BEST OF BREED,RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Roslyn Seare (QLD)

Illabo Show Society
12 Oct 19

Ch Lionslea Sword Of Ronin ~ "Reddy" - Challenge Dog, BEST OF BREED,BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Kim Tosi (QLD)

59th Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
6 Oct 19

Reddy ~ 2nd Intermediate Dog Class, Best Gaited Dog & BEST BROWN NOSE IN SHOW
Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - 2nd Open Dog Class
Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - 4th Open Bitch Class

Under Judge Mrs S Stusakova (Czech Republic)

58th Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
5 Oct 19

Ch Lionslea Sweet As ~ "Sugar" - 1st Intermediate Bitch Class, Reserve Challenge Bitch & INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW
Ch Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello" - 1st Aust Bred Bitch Class and OPPOSITE AUST BRED IN SHOW
Ch Lionslea Sword Of Ronin ~ "Reddy" - 1st Intermediate Dog Class and OPPOSITE INTERMEDIATE SHOW
Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - 2nd Open Bitch Class
Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - 2nd Open Dog Class
Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - 3rd Aust Bred Dog Class

Under Judge Mr Neil Kay (South Africa)

Murrumburrah Harden Show Society
7 Sept 19

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Joan Bray (NSW)

NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION

Ch Lionslea Got My Heart Hypnotic ~ "Delta"
Delta attained the final points for her title on 30 Aug 19.

DogsNSW Royal Canin Spring Fair (FCI Show)
30 Aug 19

Lionslea Got My Heart Hypnotic ~ "Delta" - OPEN IN GROUP & CACIB
Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - CACIB

Under Judge Ms K Grant (Canada)

NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION

Ch Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel"
Denzel attained the final points for his title on 13 July 2019.

Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club
12 Jul 19

Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Wendy Baker (SA)

Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic
24 Jun 19

Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - OPEN IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Peter Miller (ACT)

Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic
23 Jun 19

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Adam Druce (VIC)

Southern Region Hound Club Of NSW
23 Jun 19

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN SHOW

Under Judge Mr Ken Rampant (NSW)

Ipswich Kennel Club
9 Jun 19

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW

Under Judges - General Specials: Mr Robert Alvarez Marquez (Mexico) Group: Mr David Miller (USA)

NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONS

Lionslea Sweet As ~ "Sugar" and
Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello"
Sugar & Mello attained the final points for their titles on 5th and 19 May 2019 respectively.

Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of SA Specialty Show
5 May 19

Ch Lionslea Sweet As ~ "Sugar" - BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW

Under Judge Mr Stephen McElhone (NSW)

Tarago Show Society
3 Mar 19

Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Kenneth Hodge (NSW)

Milton Show Society
2 Mar 19

Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & JUNIOR IN GROUP
Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - OPEN IN GROUP
Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Caroline Stuart (NSW)

Gunning PA & I Society
18 Feb 19

Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Amanda Huggins (NSW)

Oberon Show Society
9 Feb 19

Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Norm Strathdee (NSW)

Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM Show)
9 Dec 18

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs June Ashton (SA)

Illawarra & South Eastern Region
30 Nov 18

Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello" - BEST BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Monica McCaffery (SA)

Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club
30 Nov 18

Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Kerryn Harvey (SA)

Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club (PM Show)
24 Nov 18

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP
Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Michelle Roberts (WA)

Goulburn Dog Training and Kennel Club
4 Nov 18

Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & OPEN IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Coral Gray (SA

NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson"
Orson attained the final points for his title on 3rd November 2018.

Goulburn Dog Training and Kennel Club
3 Nov 18

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Susan Hewinson (QLD)

NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION

Ch Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben"
Reuben attained the final points for his title on 27th October 2018.

Far South East Kennel Club (PM Show)
27 Oct 18

Ch Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Mrs Silvana Tassan (QLD)

Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club
21 Oct 18

Lionslea DontPhunkWithMyHeart ~ "Delta" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Lynn Harrison (SA)

57th Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
30 Sep 18

Thor ~ 2nd Open Dog Class & Reserve Challenge Dog
Denzel ~ 1st Minor Puppy Dog Class and OPPOSITE MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW
Orson ~ 1st Puppy Dog Class and PUPPY IN SHOW
Mello ~ 1st Puppy Bitch Class and OPPOSITE PUPPY IN SHOW
Hector ~ 2nd Junior Dog Class
Delta ~ 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch Class
LionsLea ~ MOST SUCCESSFUL BREEDER

Under Judge Mr Henk Salm (Netherlands)

56th Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
29 Sep 18

Thor ~ Challenge Dog, RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW (Shw 2nd) & OPEN IN SHOW
George ~ 3rd Veteran Dog 7 & Best Over
Denzel ~ 2nd Minor Puppy Dog Class
Orson ~ 2nd Puppy Dog Class
Sugar ~ 3rd Puppy Bitch Class
Kara ~ 2nd Intermediate Bitch Class

Under Judge Ms Starr White (Canada)

DogsACT Spring Festival
8/9 Sep 18

Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - PUPPY IN GROUP
Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Mr Simon Mills (ACT)

Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Anthony Ikin (NSW)

Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP
Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Mrs Hilary Pedersen (NSW)

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Peter Cutler (NSW)

West Wyalong Kennel Club
6/7 Sep 18

Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - OPEN IN GROUP
Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Ms Caroline Stuart (NSW)

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP
Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Joan Bray (NSW)

DogsNSW Royal Canin Spring Fair (FCI Show)
31 Aug 18

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP 3rd & CACIB
Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - CACIB
Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP 3rd

Under Judge Mr Phillip John (India)

Ganmain Show Society
18 Aug 18

Lionslea DontPhunkWithMyHeart ~ "Delta" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr C Chantarasmee (Thailand)

Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club
17 & 19 Aug 18

Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr Phred Wong (Thailand) & Mr James Camac (VIC)

Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club
28/29 Jul 18

Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr Lynn Butler & Mrs Carolyn Butler (NSW)

Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club
13 & 16 Jul 18

Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP
Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Dianne Besoff (NSW)

Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - OPEN IN GROUP
Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Anne Raymond (SA)

Dogs ACT Group Specialty
6 Jul 18

Ch Lionslea WenThLastSwordIsDrawn ~ "Orson" - PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judge Ms Monika Blaha (Austria)

The Sydney Kennel Club
30 Jun 18

Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs J Quiros-Kubat (Argentina)

Yass District Kennel & Training Club
17 Jun 18

Lionslea The Equalizer ~ "Denzel" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge J A De Medeiros Neto (Brazil)

ACT Ladies Kennel Club
9 Jun 18

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Les Bradney (NSW)

Cessnock Dog Club
20 May 18

Lionslea AintNuthnSweetAboutMe ~ "Mello" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr William Rodriguez Umana (Costa Rica) & Mr Leon Lee (China)

Albion Park Kennel Club
5 May 18

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Dr Karen Hedberg (NSW)

Yass Show Society
17 Mar 18

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & AUST BRED IN GROUP
Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Simon Mills (ACT)

Robertson A & H Society
3 Mar 18

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - AUST BRED IN SHOW

Under Judges Mrs Kay Eldred (NSW) & Miss Elaine Davies (NSW)

Goulburn A, P & H Society
2 Mar 18

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace" - OPEN IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

Kangaroo Valley A & H Association
17 Feb 18

Ch Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Anne Meyne (NSW)

Oberon Show Society
10 Feb 18

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & OPEN IN GROUP
Ch Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Les Bradney (NSW)

Dogs ACT Summer Festival
27/28 Jan 18

Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judges Miss Ainslie Carius (QLD) & Mr Geoffrey Kill (QLD)

Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club
9/10 Dec 17

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Derek Hyde (ACT)

Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judges Mrs Susan Bruno (QLD) & Mr Derek Hyde (ACT)

ACT Ladies Kennel Club
9/10 Dec 17

Ch Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - PUPPY IN SHOW

Under Judges Mrs Susette Monk (WA) & Ms Robyn Nicholson (QLD)

Ch Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Ms Robyn Nicholson (QLD)

Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club
3 Dec 17

Ch Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Douglas Sidebottom (ACT)

Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club
25/26 Nov 17

Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - JUNIOR IN GROUP

Under Judge Miss Deirdre Crofts (NSW)

Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - JUNIOR IN GROUP
Gr Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Sue Swalling (SA)

NEW AUSTRALIAN GRAND CHAMPION AND CHAMPION

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" and
Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara"
Thor & Kara attained the final points for their titles on 5th November 2017.

Wellington Valley Kennel Club
20-22 Oct 17

Ch Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - JUNIOR IN SHOW

Under Judge Mr J Y Kim (Korea)

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr G Doyle (NZ)

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW

Under Judge Mr J Y Kim (Korea)

NEW AUSTRALIAN GRAND CHAMPION

Ch Lionslea Dawn Of Justice ~ "Grace"
Grace attained the final points for her Grand Championship title on 1st October 2017.

55th Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty Championship
7/8 Oct 17

Grace ~ Awarded:
The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Perpetual Trophy - Pointscore winner for 2017

George ~ 1st Veteran Dog 7-10yrs Class & Best Veteran in Show
Reuben ~ 1st Puppy Dog Class and Puppy in Show
Juno ~ 1st Open Neuter Bitch Class and Neuter in Show
Kara ~ 2nd Puppy Bitch Class
Grace ~ 3rd Intermediate Bitch Class

Under Judge Mr Martin Klopsch (Germany)

DogsACT All Breeds Show
2 Oct 17

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Ken Rampant (NSW)

Hound Club of the ACT
1 Oct 17

Ch Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - PUPPY IN SHOW
Neut Ch Lionslea Jewel Of My Heart ~ Juno - NEUTER IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Leslie Fairhall (Vic)

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN SHOW
Neut Ch Lionslea Jewel Of My Heart ~ Juno - NEUTER IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Pamela Campbell (WA)

DogsACT Group Specialty Show
30 Sept 17

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW (Shw 1st) & PUPPY IN SHOW
Lionslea From Heart to Eternity ~ "Eden" - OPEN IN SHOW

Under Judge Ms Anne Meyn (NSW)

Newcastle Toy & All Breeds Kennel Club
22-24 Sept 17

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 1st) & AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Joan Bray (NSW)

Gr Ch Lionslea Dawn of Justice ~ "Grace" - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Steven Evans (NSW)

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)

Woodlands & Childrens Charity Homes
23 Sept 17

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Helen Furber (NSW)

DogsACT Amenities Show
09/10 Sept 17

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP
Ch Lionslea Dawn of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Shannon Lancaster (NSW)

Ch Lionslea Dawn of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP
Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Kevin Chamberlain (NSW)

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Sylvia Brackman (NSW)

Ch Lionslea Dawn of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Sandra McMahon (NSW)

North of the Harbour All Breeds Kennel Club - Winter International
22/23 Jul 17

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges Mr Weng Woh Chan (Malasyia) & Mr Markku Kipina (Finland)

Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club
15/16 Jul 17

Lionslea From Heart to Eternity ~ "Eden" - OPEN IN GROUP
Ch Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - PUPPY IN SHOW
Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Anne-Marie Curran (SA)

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP
Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Miss Carol Baker (NSW)

Advance International Dog Show
9 Jul 17

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Tomonori Aizawa (Japan)

Dogs ACT Group Specialty
7/8 Jul 17

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - AUST BRED IN SHOW

Under Judge Ms R Fourie (South Africa)

Ch Lionslea Mr Majestyk ~ "Reuben" - PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Ms Dianne P. Miller (Canada)

Southern Region Hound Club
25 Jun 17

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Annabel Gunn (SA)

Yass District Kennel & Training Club
17 Jun 17

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Ainslie Mills (Canada)

ACT Ladies Kennel Club
10 - 12 Jun 17

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr John Lewington (SA)

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - AUST BRED IN GROUP
Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - 3rd 3-6months Sweepstakes & BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judges MS Marilyn Hoy & Mrs Joanne McCann (QLD)

Bathurst & District Kennel Club
12 - 14 May 17

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - 1st 3-6months Sweepstakes & BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Dr Eugeny Kuplyauskas (Russia)

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - 3rd 3-6months Sweepstakes

Under Judge Mrs O Gagney (Canada)

Albion Park Kennel Club
6 May 17

Lionslea The Lady Is A Tramp ~ "Kara" - BABY PUPPY IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs D Fenton (NSW)

12th Rhodesian Ridgeback National Specialty Championship
19 Mar 17

Thor ~ 2nd Intermediate Dog Class
George ~ 4th Open Dog Class
Reuben ~ 4th Baby Puppy Dog Class
Juno ~ 1st Open Neuter Bitch Class & Best Neuter in Show
George ~ Sire and Progeny

Under Judge Mrs Ann Woodrow (UK)

Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club
10 -12 Mar 17

Ch Lionslea Dawn of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Ernie Moore (ACT) (NSW)

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs L Strongman (NZ)

BISS Ch Lionslea Blue Thunder ~ "Thad" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd)
Ch Lionslea Dawn of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mr Rafael Malo Alcrudo (Spain)

Tarago Show Society
5 Mar 17

Ch Lionslea Dawn of Justice ~ "Grace" - AUST BRED IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Karen Paul (NSW)

Crookwell A, P & H Society
4 Feb 17

Ch Lionslea Thunder Rising ~ "Thor" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

Under Judge Miss Caroline Stuart (NSW)

Dogs ACT (AM SHOW)
21 Jan 17

Ch Lionslea Blue Thunder ~ "Thad" - RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Grp 2nd) & OPEN IN GROUP

Under Judge Mrs Jodie Wilshier (QLD)

NEW AUSTRALIAN GRAND CHAMPION
19 Nov 16

BISS Gr Ch Dykumos Deives Thunder Heart (Imp USA) ~ "George" - attained the final points for his Grand Championship title

 

 

Copyright, Privacy & Disclaimer - LionsLea 2007-